University-Wide Committee Representatives

All terms begin and end in May unless noted otherwise in the current Faculty Manual. For committee and council descriptions, refer to the Shared Governance web pages.

Academic Council

Term of office: Three years (elected representative)
Membership: Dean and one regular faculty (elected representative)
Representatives: Chris Cox (ex officio); Jessica Kohout-Tailor (2020-2023)

Academic Integrity Committee [Graduate]

Term of office: Three years
Membership: Three tenured regular faculty
Representative: Camille Cooper (2019-2022); Kathy Edwards (2020-2023); Anne Grant (2020-2023)

Academic Integrity Committee [Undergraduate]

Term of office: Two years
Membership: Two tenured regular faculty
Representative: Camille Cooper (2020-2022); Bobby Hollandsworth (2020-2022)

Academic Technology Council

Term of office: Three years (elected representative)
Membership: Two faculty (one as alternate appointed by Dean of Libraries)
Representatives: Kelsey Sheaffer (2019-2022); Alternate: Bob Freeman (2019-2022)
Council membership revised: 11/2018

Athletic Council

Term of office: Three years, staggered terms
Membership: Two regular faculty (one as alternate)
Representative: Brenda Burk (2020-2023; Alternate: Chris Vidas (2019-2021)

Bookstore Advisory Committee

Term of office: One year
Representative: John Morgenstern (2020-2021)

Calhoun Honors College Committee

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One regular faculty
Representative: Brenda Burk (August 15, 2018- August 14, 2021)

Council on Global Engagement

Term of office: Two years
Membership: One regular faculty
Representative: Jenessa McElfresh (2019-2021)

Curriculum Committee, Undergraduate

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One regular faculty, non-voting
Representative: from the membership of the Library Curriculum Committee

Curriculum Committee, Graduate

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One regular faculty, non-voting
Representative: from the membership of the Library Curriculum Committee

Distance Education Advisory Board

Term of office: Two years, appointment by the Dean of Libraries
Membership: One regular faculty
Representative: Bob Freeman (2019-2021)

Faculty Senate

Terms of offices: Senator, three years; Alternate, one year
Membership: Two regular faculty (one as alternate)
Representatives: Krista Oldham (2019-2022); Megan Palmer (2020-2021)

General Education Committee

Term of office: Three years, non-consecutive
Membership: One regular faculty or Senior Lecturer
Representative: Jessica Kohout-Tailor (2019-2021)

Graduate Advisory Committee

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One faculty
Representative: Kathy Edwards (2018-2021)

Parking Review Board

Term of office: Three years, staggered
Membership: Two faculty (lead and alternate)
Representative: Ed Rock (2018-2021); Chris Vinson (2019-2022)

Research Advisory Board

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One regular faculty
Representative: Megan Sheffield (2018-2021)

Research Grants Committee

Term of office: Three years
Membership: One faculty
Representative: Maggie Albro (2020-2023)

Summer Reading Advisory Committee

Term of office: One year, renewable; mid-August – mid-August
Membership: One regular faculty
Representative: Jessica Serrao (2019-2020)
*This committee is on hiatus as of 2020

University Assessment Committee

Term of office: Three years, appointed by the Dean of Libraries
Representatives: Suzanne Rook-Schilf (2019-2022)

University Libraries Advisory Committee

Dean of Libraries is ex officio non-voting Chair
Term of office: Three years
Membership: One faculty
Representatives: Kathy Edwards (2018-2021)